Tjernlund v. Kadrie
[…] Tjernlund was neither surprised nor prejudiced by this amendment.

2. Tjernlund contends Syn-Real knew of its claim to receive a refinancing fee yet executed an assignment on December 18,1985. Tjernlund asserts the assignment of Syn-Real’s partnership interest gives Tjernlund the right to receive distribution of partnership assets and that these refinancing fees are partnership assets. In addition, Tjernlund argues these refinancing fees did not constitute a loan nor was Syn-Real a creditor for purposes of receiving them.

Minn.Stat. § 322A.56 (1984) provides in part: “An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled.”

Section 2.05 of the limited partnership agreements defines the Net Proceeds of Financing as: