Gehringer v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] See Bounds v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 361 N.W.2d 145, 146 (Minn.Ct.App.1985), where a Minnesota court held a peace officer making a citizens arrest outside his jurisdiction may implement post-driving while intoxicated arrest procedures under the implied consent law.

III.

Gehringer also contends the revocation of his license was unlawful because the conditions which must be met for revocation under Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) (1987) were not present. This section states in applicable part:

Implied consent to test
1. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe *912that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of drugs, subject to this section. The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, and if any of the following conditions exist:
a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2.
******
d. The preliminary breath screening test was administered and it indicated an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more, (emphasis supplied)

Gehringer contends his arrest was by Allen and Allen is not a “peace officer” within the definition of section 321 J. 1(7), consequently he contends Allen’s arrest did not trigger the statute. We need not address this issue.