Tornow v. Board of Education
[…] Relator petitioned for a writ of certiorari asking this court to reverse the decision of the school board not to renew his probationary contract and to order him reinstated with back-pay.

ISSUES

1. What is the standard of review of the school board’s decision?

2. Did the school board comply with the provisions of Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3, when it terminated and did not renew the contract of the probationary superintendent?

ANALYSIS

I.

A superintendent is a teacher within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 125.12. Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 1 (1986). Relator, who was in his first year in the school district, was a probationary employee. Id., subd. 3. “During the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may not be renewed as the school board shall see fit * * Id.

This language vests “total discretion in the board with respect to renewal or nonre-newal of a probationary teacher’s contract.” Pearson v. Independent School District No. 716, 290 Minn. 400, 402, 188 N.W.2d 776, 778 (1971).