Beth’s fifth child was born during the course of these proceedings. Thus, her parental rights with respect to that child are not presently at issue.
[…] c. There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102.
It is not disputed that Renda, Daniel, Brian and Brent previously have been adjudicated to be children in need of assistance and that they have been placed in foster care for at least twelve of the last eighteen months prior to the termination hearing. Thus, we need only resolve the issue whether the State satisfied the third element of section 232.116(5) requiring clear and convincing evidence that the children could not safely be returned to their mother’s care.
Iowa Code section 232.102 provides, in part:
Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at home with the child’s parent.... Custody of the child should not be transferred unless the court finds there is clear and convincing evidence that:
[[Image here]]
b. The child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adju*635dication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available.
Iowa Code § 232.102(4) (1987). “Thus, the requirement of section 232.116(5)(c) is met when there is clear and convincing evidence that conditions continue to exist to consider the child as a child in need of assistance.” In re I.L.G.R., 433 N.W.2d at 690.
“Child in need of assistance” is defined, in part, as an unmarried child:
a. Whose parent ... has abandoned the child.
b. Whose parent ... has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to physically abuse or neglect the child.
c.