Moritz ex rel Moritz v. Maack
[…] Royce v. Hoening, 423 N.W.2d 198, 200 (Iowa 1988). See generally Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-259, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2509-15, 91 L.Ed.2d 202, 211-17 (1986) (construing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56 which is analogous to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 237).

III. Liability of vehicle owner for a driver’s negligence. Plaintiffs’ claims against Eppling, as the owner of the vehicle, are predicated upon Iowa Code section 321.493 which in part provides:

In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.

The portion of section 321.493 quoted above was first enacted in 1919 and has remained largely the same since that time. See 1919 Iowa Acts ch. 275, § 12. In enacting the section, the legislature recognized that an automobile is a dangerous instrumentality and invoked the broad police power of the State to hold the owner of an automobile responsible for injury or damage caused by a person who uses the automobile with the consent of the owner. Seleine v. Wisner, 200 Iowa 1389,1391-92, 206 N.W. 130, 131 (1925). The operation of the consent provision of section 321.493 has been clearly defined by this court in the seventy years since its enactment.

When ownership of the motor vehicle is admitted, as it is here, a prima facie case is made on the issue by plaintiff, or as it is sometimes expressed an inference, or a presumption is created that the vehicle was being operated with the consent of the owner, and there must be sufficient showing to the contrary if the owner would avoid that finding. Plaintiff may aid this inference of law by direct evidence and by proof of facts and circumstances from which inferences may be drawn.