State ex rel. Cooper v. Sports & Health Club, Inc.
[…] Here, the Department of Human Rights did not seek an injunction pursuant to Minn.R.Civ.P. 65. Instead, it proceeded pursuant to the authority granted to the district court in Minn.Stat. § 363.06, subd. 4(4). Accordingly, Owens’ reliance on Allstate is misplaced. The trial court’s temporary injunction was properly granted pursuant to- the Minnesota Human Rights Act and we find no abuse of discretion here.

Owens’ Minn.Stat. § 5⅛9.01 (1986) Claim

Owens next claims the order prohibiting him from pledging his stock to Arnold & McDowell was made in violation of Minn. Stat. § 549.01, which provides:

A party shall have an unrestricted right to agree with an attorney as to compensation for services, and the measure and mode thereof; but certain sums may be allowed to the prevailing party for expenses in an action, which are termed costs.

Owens relies on Burns v. Valene, 298 Minn. 257, 260, 214 N.W.2d 686, 689 (1974), for the proposition that a party has an unrestricted right to contract with his attorney regarding compensation for services and the manner and measure of payment.