State ex rel. Cooper v. Sports & Health Club, Inc.
[…] Owens relies on Burns v. Valene, 298 Minn. 257, 260, 214 N.W.2d 686, 689 (1974), for the proposition that a party has an unrestricted right to contract with his attorney regarding compensation for services and the manner and measure of payment. Minn.Stat. § 549.01 preserves the ability of clients and attorneys to agree to various methods of compensation, but it does not prohibit the interference with the financial resources which a client has. Accordingly, Owens’ claim here is without merit.

Owens’ Argument Under Minn.Stat. § 510.01 (1986)

Owens also claims it is a violation of Minn.Stat. § 510.01 for the trial court to forbid him to pledge his stock to Arnold & McDowell. This statute provides in pertinent part:

The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor’s dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated to the amount hereinafter limited and defined, shall constitute the homestead of such debtor and the debtor’s family, and be exempt from seizure or sale under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing * * *.

Owens argues that because he is unable to pledge his stock, he is being improperly forced to rely upon his homestead to pay for his attorney. Owens conceded at oral argument he had no constitutional or statutory right to an attorney in this civil proceeding.