Iowa National Mutual Insurance Co. v. Lowell
[…] Iowa National raises the specter of potential violations of substantive due process rights as being indicative of a legislative intent contrary to the plain language of the statute. We disagree. Moreover, we note that no such violations are alleged in this case.

We conclude that chapter 668 generally, and the one-year limitation period provided by section 668.6(3)(b) specifically, applied to this case.

II. Summary Judgment. The second issue raised on appeal is whether there exist genuine issues of material fact regarding this contribution action. Section 668.6(3)(b) provides:

The person seeking contribution must have agreed while the action of the claimant was pending to discharge the liability of the person from whom contribution is sought and within one year after the date of agreement must have discharged that liability and commenced the action for contribution. [Emphasis added.]

The Grannemans contend the undisputed facts demonstrate, as a matter of law, that Iowa National on December 11, 1984, agreed to discharge their liability to Wheeler.