First Federal Savings Bank v. Trolinger
[…] Brunswick Corporation, we conclude that liens do not take priority over taxes. Therefore, the trial court erred in ruling that First Federal’s lien has priority over county’s mobile home tax lien.

ISSUE II

Must all taxes due on a mobile home be paid before repossession title can be obtained in a foreclosure action?

*217The trial court ordered county to issue repossession title to First Federal regardless of whether there were any surplus proceeds to pay county’s tax lien. This ruling is erroneous in light of our holding in Issue I and clear statutory authority. SDCL 10-9-3.2 states:

Any transfer or reassignment of a mobile home title shall be accompanied by an affidavit issued by the county treasurer of the county in which the mobile home is registered, stating that the current year’s taxes are paid. No title will be transferred or license plate issued other than on a new mobile home registration until the taxes under § 10-9-3 are paid. No transfer of title shall be completed unless the mobile home is registered as provided in § 10-9-3. (emphasis added).

Therefore, repossession title should not be transferred to First Federal until all delinquent taxes on the mobile home are paid. Reversed and remanded.

WUEST, C.J., and SABERS and MILLER, JJ.,' concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs in result.