Harms v. Independent School District No. 300
[…] See Strand, 392 N.W.2d at 885-86.
3 The recall of teachers previously laid-off does not, like the decision to lay teachers off, always take place at precisely the same time in the school year. Deaths, unexpected retirements, sickness, mid-year vacancies, et cetera, render it impractical to require realignment which may occur in the midst of a school year.
4 Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(e) (1988) provides:

Teachers placed on unrequested leave of absence shall be reinstated to the positions from which they have been given leaves of absence or, if not available, to other available positions in the school district in fields in which they are licensed. Reinstatement shall be in the inverse order of placement on leave of absence.

5 Amicus curiae urges on this court the case of Sherek v.Independent School District No. 699, 435 N.W.2d 844 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989), pet. for rev. granted (Apr. 26, 1989) as controlling on the issue of "seniority."