I respectfully dissent. I would have affirmed the trial court.
[…] Appellant argues on the specific facts of his case that there is time for respondent to "plan for realignment" as the position shifts, if any, would not take place until the following school year. While appellant's position as to time may be true on these narrow facts, the principle enunciated by the majority applies to all reinstatements from ULA. That is a broad extension of existing law which should not be made by this court.
Appellant's basic argument is that the requirement of realignment on recall is needed to protect seniority rights. I note that on recall, Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(e),4 does provide protection for seniority rights. The statute states that reinstatement from ULA "shall be in the inverse order of placement on leave of absence." Since the most senior5 teachers are generally laid-off last, reinstatement of the most recently laid-off teacher first gets the most senior teacher back to work ahead of others less senior.