In re City of White Bear Lake's Request for an Electric Utility Service Area Change Within Its City Limits
[…] The legislature, to achieve this purpose, mandated assigned service areas for utilities “in order to encourage the development of coordinated statewide electric service * * * and to promote economical, efficient, and adequate electric service to the public * * Minn.Stat. § 216B.37 (1988).

To guide the MPUC in establishing service areas, the legislature established a priority for assigning service areas where more than one utility served the same municipality. Minn.Stat. § 216B.39, subd. 5 (1988) provides in relevant part:

Where two or more electric utilities provide electric service in a municipality on April 12, 1974, the boundaries of the *207assigned service areas shall conform to those contained in municipal franchises with the electric utilities on April 12, 1974. In the absence of a franchise, the boundaries of the assigned service areas within an incorporated municipality shall be a line equidistant between the electric lines of the electric utilities as they exist on April 12, 1974; provided that these boundaries may be modified by the commission to take account of * * * the contracts provided for in subdivision 4.

The City claims the MPUC erred in 1975 when it divided electric service between Anoka and NSP pursuant to the boundary map signed by the two utilities. The City argues that since NSP was the sole franchised electric utility in 1974, NSP should have been assigned the electric service for the entire City.

We cannot agree that the MPUC erred in 1975 when it assigned the utilities’ respective service areas according to the utilities’ agreement. The language in the statute requiring that the boundaries of the assigned service areas conform to those contained in municipal franchises contemplates a situation where each of the utilities is serving the municipality pursuant to a franchise.