The driver then instructed the passenger to lock the doors and close the windo
[…] The defendant must stand his or her ground. Acquiescence deprives the defendant of the right to complain further.”17
3. Washington argues that the court should have merged his aggravated assault conviction into his robbery conviction. Whether offenses merge is a legal question, which we review de novo.18
Under OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) (1), “[w]hen the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if. . . [o]ne crime is included in the *780other.” OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that a crime is “included in” the other where “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts.” Georgia has adopted the “required evidence” test for determining when convictions merge.19 “[T]he applicable rule is that where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only