CASE SUMMARY
[…] Affirmed.
All the justices concur.. SDCL 22-14-15 provides:
Any person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence, who has in his possession or under his control, a firearm, is guilty of a Class 6 felony. This section does not apply to any person who was last discharged from prison, jail, probation or parole, for a crime of violence more than fifteen years prior to the commission of the principal offense.
. SDCL 22-7-7 provides, (in pertinent part): When defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies under the laws of this state or any other state or the United States, in addition to the principal felony, the sentence for the principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the principal felony to the next class which is more severe. The determination of whether a prior offense is a felony for purposes of this chapter shall be *531determined by whether it is a felony under the laws of .the United States at the time of conviction of such prior offense.
. Third-degree burglary, in 1975, was classified as a violent crime. Effective July 1, 1988, the Legislature amended SDCL 22-1-2 to provide that first and second degree (but not third degree) burglary are violent crimes. See, 1988 Sess.L. ch. 185 (H.B. 1040).