Ellington, C. J., and Doyle, J., concur.During the course of Ogletree’s employment, the employer R. R. Donnelley changed ownership and was formerly known as IPD Printing Company and Wallace Computer Services, Inc. The employer’s former insurer was American Casualty Company of Reading c/o CNA Claimplus.
The issue of whether Ogletree suffered a “new accident” or a change in condition is pertinent to the determination of whether his claim was time-barred and whether the new insurer, AIG, is liable for payment of the claim. See OCGA § 34-9-82 (a) (“The right to compensation shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after injury, . . . one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer!,] or within two years after the date of the last payment of weekly benefits.”); Ga. Pacific Corp. v. Cross, 275 Ga. App. 664, 664-665 (1), (2) (621 SE2d 586) (2005). Ogletree filed his notice of claim for the April 17, 2008 “new accident” on December 17, 2008, within the required statutory deadline.