The gang-related evidence was admissible because Evans and Morey were charged with engaging in criminal street gang activity. A charge of violating the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act, OCGA § 16-15-1 et seq., requires proof that the gang in question is a “criminal street gang,” that is, a group of three or more persons that engages in “criminal gang activity”; the later term is defined as “the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of the [certain enumerated] offenses.” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1), (2).1 The criminal gang activity or plans for its continuation must be ongoing at the time of the commission of the indicted offenses; in other words, “the commission of an enumerated offense by the defendant is not itself sufficient to prove the existence of a ‘criminal street gang.’ ” Rodriguez v. State, 284 Ga. 803, 808 (2) (671 SE2d 497) (2009). See, e.g., In the Interest of A. D., 311 Ga. App. 384 (715 SE2d 787) (2011). Thus, the evidence regarding gangs was relevant and necessary to prove these charges.