But Evans was wearing shoes, both he and Morey were involved in the kicking, and Morey can be convicted of being a party to the crime based on his participation. OCGA § 16-2-20 (a). See Clark v. State, 311 Ga. App. 58 (714 SE2d 736) (2011) (which of two defendants actually held the weapon was not material as long as one did and the two acted in concert).
(d) Morey contends there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction of aggravated battery because the evidence did not support the allegation of the indictment that Joshua’s brain had been rendered “useless, in violation of OCGA § 16-5-24.” See OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), which provides:
A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.
We affirm where there is evidence the victim suffered a substantial loss of use of a member of his or her body. See Webb v. State, 228 Ga. *688App. 624, 625 (3) (492 SE2d 312) (1997); Taylor v. State, 178 Ga. App. 817, 820 (344 SE2d 748) (1986) (Beasley, J., concurring specially).