Nat. Advertising Co., supra at 338 (3) (reviewing former Code Ann. § 95A-916 (r), which pertinently provided, “No sign . . . shall be erected or maintained which ... is located outside of the corporate limits of a municipality and adjacent to an interstate highway within 500 feet of an interchange, intersection at grade, or safety rest area.”); see Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Spells Sign Co., 141 Ga. App. 350, 353 (233 SE2d 435) (1977).
See Harris v. State, 286 Ga. 245, 247 (4) (686 SE2d 777) (2009) (looking beyond the specific provision at issue to the statutory scheme as a whole).
OCGA § 32-6-74 was amended in 2011, see Ga. L. 2011, p. 601, § 1, but the amendment controls no issue in this case.
OCGA § 32-6-71 (5).
OCGA § 32-6-71 (10).
OCGA § 32-6-75 (a) (18).
OCGA § 32-6-74 (a).
See generally OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter, which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with reference to such subject matter.”).
See OCGA § 50-13-19 (h); Pruitt Corp., supra; The Lamar Co. LLC, supra.