Jove, 247 Ga. 678, 681 (279 SE2d 430) (1981) (legislative intent prevails over the literal import of words; statutory language being plain, and not leading to absurd or wholly impracticable consequences, it is the sole evidence of the ultimate legislative intent).
U. S. Bank Nat. Assn. v. Gordon, 289 Ga. 12, 14-15 (4) (709 SE2d 258) (2011) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Pafford v. Biomet, 264 Ga. 540, 542 (1) (448 SE2d 347) (1994) (citation omitted).
OCGA § 32-1-11; see generally Walker, supra at 291 (2) (a) (OCGA § 32-2-2 generally provides DOT with authority to manage and maintain the state’s highways); OCGA § 32-2-2 (a) (1) (DOT’s powers and duties, “unless otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be limited to the following: . . . [The DOT] shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain a state highway system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or any other work upon the state highway system and all other work which may be designated to be done by the department by this title or any other law”) (emphasis supplied), (b) (“In addition to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title, the [DOT] shall have the authority to perform all acts which are necessary, proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development” of the state highway system; and “this title shall be