We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the Cartwrights’ actions afford a basis for it to exercise personal jurisdiction over them in this suit, pursuant to Georgia’s Long Arm Statute.
(b) Because the trial court is authorized to exercise personal jurisdiction over the Cartwrights in this case under the Long Arm Statute, the determination of the proper venue is governed by OCGA § 9-10-93, which states, in relevant part, as follows: “Where an action is brought against a resident of this state, any nonresident of this state who is involved in the same transaction or occurrence and who is suable under the provisions of this article may be joined as a defendant in the county where a resident defendant is suable.”
As shown above, the Schoolers sued Fuji and Patten in the State Court of Fulton County in 2003, thereby submitting themselves to that court’s jurisdiction and venue on Fuji’s counterclaim. M&M Mtg. Co. v. Grantville Mill, 302 Ga. App. 46, 47-48 (1) (690 SE2d 630) (2010); Kennestone Hosp. v.