As noted above, as nonresidents of the state, personal jurisdiction over the Cartwrights and the proper venue for the suit must be determined under Georgia’s Long Arm Statute.
Accordingly, the Cartwrights have failed to demonstrate any constitutional violation by the trial court.
4. The Cartwrights contend that the trial court erred in finding, under Georgia’s Long Arm Statute, (a) that it could exercise personal jurisdiction over them as nonresidents at the time the suit was filed and (b) that Fulton County was the proper venue for this suit.
(a) OCGA § 9-10-91 (2), which governs when a trial court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident, states, in relevant part, as follows:
A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts [or] omissions . . . enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she . . . [cjommits a tortious act or omission within this state[.]*898Decided November 8, 2011 Reconsideration denied November 29, 2011