HD Supply v. Garger, 299 Ga. App. at 754-755 (1). In such a case, “venue over that defendant should be assessed based upon the facts existing at the time the suit was originally filed.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. at 754 (1).6 Because the undisputed evidence in this case shows that the Cartwrights were not residents of Georgia when this suit was filed in 2003, the proper venue must be determined pursuant to Georgia’s Long Arm Statute, OCGA §§ 9-10-91 and 9-10-93, as discussed in Division 4, infra. See OCGA § 9-10-90 (Under the Long Arm Statute, “the term ‘nonresident’ includes an individual . . . not residing [or] *897domiciled ... in this state at the time a claim or cause of action under Code Section 9-10-91 arises[.]”); Goodman v. Vilston, Inc., 197 Ga.