dissenting.
[…] Northeast Atlanta Bonding Co. v. State, 308 Ga. App. 573, 577 (1) (707 SE2d 921) (2011). This is especially true when we are construing a statute *100that puts limits on the prerogative of an employer to discharge or discipline an at-will employee, for the common law recognizes no such limits, see Borden v. Johnson, 196 Ga. App. 288, 289-290 (1) (395 SE2d 628) (1990), and we must strictly construe statutes in derogation of the common law. See Brookfield Country Club, Inc. v. St. James-Brookfield, LLC, 287 Ga. 408, 411 (1) (696 SE2d 663) (2010). By its plain terms, OCGA § 34-1-3 (a) forbids the discharge or discipline of an employee for an absence only when the employee is absent “for the purpose of attending a judicial proceeding in response to a subpoena, summons for jury duty, or other court order or process which requires the attendance of the employee at the judicial proceeding.” (Emphasis supplied.) So, unless an employee is required to attend a judicial proceeding, OCGA § 34-1-3 (a) does not forbid her discharge or discipline for having missed work to attend it.2
Sonja Thomas missed work to attend a juvenile court proceeding in Tennessee, having received a subpoena issued by the authority of a Tennessee court. But Thomas is a Georgia resident with no apparent connection to Tennessee that would subject her person to the jurisdiction of its courts, and she apparently was served with the subpoena by mail in Georgia. Consequently, the subpoena did not require Thomas to attend the hearing or, for that matter, to do anything at all,3 something that neither Thomas nor the majority disputes. For this reason, OCGA § 34-1-3 (a) simply has no application in this case.
Rather than applying the statute as written, however, the majority rewrites it to forbid the discharge or discipline of an employee who is absent from work “for the purpose of attending a judicial proceeding in response to a subpoena, summons for jury duty, or other court order or process which [reasonably appears on its face to be valid and purports to require] the attendance of the *101employee at the judicial proceeding.”4 Perhaps it is, for the reasons the majority gives, good policy to extend the protection of the statute so far, but we are supposed to concern ourselves with law and