Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Christison
[…] In this case, Charles Christison signed both mortgage notes without designating a representative capacity. Sheldon Christi-son signed the 1978 note without such a designation. No language indicated a guaranty contract was created. We hold as a matter of law that respondents were not guarantors, but were personally and primarily liable on the notes as makers. See Jenista v. Burlington Northern Airmotive, Inc., 388 N.W.2d 770, 773 (Minn.Ct.App.1986).

B. Minn.Stat. § 582.31 protects all makers of the note secured by the mortgage.

Because Metropolitan foreclosed on the mortgages, section 582.31 prohibits an action to “obtain a personal judgment for the debt owed on the note secured by the mortgage.” Metropolitan’s present action is based on the legal obligation created by the note secured by the mortgage; thus, the action is barred. We do not find any ambiguity in the statute and decline to resort to other means of determining legislative intent.