Hawkins v. DeKalb Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Smoot, 191 Ga. App. 74-75 (1) (380 SE2d 714) (1989) (holding that whether an automobile collision caused a backache later the same day is not the type of medical question that requires expert testimony).

Cowart, supra.

Id. at 629 (2) (b). As examples, the Court cited Gilbert v. R. J. Taylor Mem. Hosp., 265 Ga. 580, 581 & n. 4 (458 SE2d 341) (1995) (whether plaintiff actually had cancer that required treatment), and Místate Ins. Co., supra at 160 (whether exposure to mold caused plaintiffs respiratory ailments).

See OCGA § 31-10-16 (authorizing “a qualified physician” to pronounce death if it is determined that individual has sustained “irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem”); see generally In re Bowman, 617 P2d 731 (Wash. 1980) (holding that it is for the medical profession to determine the applicable criteria for deciding whether brain death is present and to define the acceptable practices taking into account new knowledge of brain function and new diagnostic