Finally, the judge was authorized to disbelieve the appellant’s version of events. See Franklin v. State, 258 Ga. App. 281, *627282 (574 SE2d 361) (2002).
Under these facts, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to permit a rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant intended to conceal his identity and to threaten, intimidate, or provoke the apprehension of violence.
(b) OCGA § 16-11-36 (a) provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
The evidence supports the conclusion that because the appellant was wearing a mask, he was at the Morrows’ door “in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals.” Further, the circumstances and the appellant’s actions, together with his friend’s, support the conclusion that a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of the Morrows was warranted.