OCGA § 9-15-14 provides for the imposition of attorney fees under both subsections (a) and (b) “[i
[…] T. M. M. L.’s maternal grandparents, the Beilis, had visitation rights pursuant to a Massachusetts court order. The Beilis filed a deprivation complaint, alleging that Leavenworth had entered a drug rehabilitation facility, leaving T. M. M. L. “attended only by rotating maids.” Following a hearing, which included the testimony of T. M. M. L., the trial court entered an order dismissing the complaint on the basis that the “child is not currently deprived.”
Thereafter, Leavenworth filed a motion for an award of attorney fees and costs against the Beilis pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-14, alleging that the Beilis’ complaint, “[a]t best, . . . lacked any substantial justification[, and a]t worst, there is such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept it.” The trial court denied the motion, concluding that the Civil Practice Act does not apply to juvenile court proceedings. We granted Leavenworth’s subsequent application for discretionary review, and he now appeals the juvenile court’s order.