Sevostiyanova v. State
[…] Sevostiyanova testified at trial, admitting that she struck Themolis’s vehicle, but denying that there was any damage.

Sevostiyanova argues that the evidence was insufficient to show the knowledge element of hit-and-run. Under subsections (a) (1) and (2) of OCGA § 40-6-270, the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in damage to another vehicle is required to stop at the scene and to provide the driver of the other vehicle with certain personal information, including his name, address, and vehicle registration number, and to show his driver’s license. OCGA § 40-6-270 (a) further provides that “[t]he driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident” until he has fulfilled the requirements of this subsection; and subsection (c) (1) of this Code section imposes misdemeanor punishment upon a driver who “knowingly” fails to stop and provide the required information.