Sevostiyanova v. State
[…] Robinson, supra.

Appellant was also charged with one count of driving without insurance (Count 3) and one count of no proof of insurance (Count 4). The state nol prossed Counts 3 and 4 after it determined that appellant had valid insurance at the time of the incident.

Sevostiyanova also entered a not guilty plea on a “dummy” accusation incorporating Counts 1 and 2, labeled a “supplemental accusation for purposes of juror deliberation,” which was prepared so that the jury would not see the original nolo plea on Count 2 and the nol-prossed Counts 3 and 4.

See OCGA § 17-3-1 (d) (“Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime”).

277 Ga. 99 (586 SE2d 240) (2003).

Id. at 100.