Although only briefly mentioned by the testifying officers, the State, at least by implication, argues that the officers’ second-tier stop was justified by a reasonable articulable suspicion that J. B. and the other young men who had gathered in the vacant lot were committing the offense of loitering. Again, we disagree.
Under OCGA § 16-11-36 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.”26 In upholding the constitutionality of this statute in the face of a challenge that it was void for vagueness, our Supreme Court was persuaded by the reasoning of the Supreme Court of Florida when it denied a challenge to that state’s nearly identical loitering statute by concluding that “the