As a result, we follow the Department of Agriculture’s interpretation of the Agricultural Credit Act and hold that the Pearsons were not FmHA “borrowers” under this Act.
In light of our conclusion that the Pearsons were not “borrowers” of the FmHA, we must now determine whether the trial court erred in dismissing the part of this action dealing with the guaranteed portion of the loans in question. Initially, we note that we find no error in the trial court’s determination that the FmHA was a “person to be joined if feasible” in an action under SDCL 15-6-19(a). The relevant portion of this statute provides that “a person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if ... he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may ... as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.” *863Since the Bank is foreclosing on a portion of the loan which the FmHA holds as an assignee, the disposition of this action in the absence of the FmHA may, as a practical matter, impair or impede the FmHA’s ability to protect its interest.