Thus, the FmHA is a “person to be joined if feasible” under SDCL 15-16-19(a).
We now must direct our attention to SDCL 15-6-19(b). This statute provides: “If a person as described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 15-6-19(a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.” In the present case, the trial court could not make the FmHA a party to this action because of the FmHA’s claim of sovereign immunity and its refusal to waive this defense. Hence, the trial court was forced to determine whether the action was to proceed among the parties before it.