*746Viewed in a light
[…] See Bolden v. State, 281 Ga. App. 258, 260 (2) (636 SE2d 29) (2006); Williams v. State, 244 Ga. App. 692, 696 (3) (536 SE2d 572) (2000).
Bolden, supra (citation and punctuation omitted). See Saladine v. State, 169 Ga. App. 425 (1) (313 SE2d 714) (1984).
See Bolden, supra; Saladine, supra.
Armour was convicted on February 24, 2010, and her motion for supersedeas bond was granted on March 4, 2010.
We note that Armour misplaces her reliance on OCGA § 17-6-1 (b) (1), which provides, among other things, that a person shall not be refused bail during an appeal of a misdemeanor conviction. OCGA § 17-6-1 (b) (1) is subject to OCGA§ 17-6-1 (g), which provides in applicable part that “[t]he granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of... any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting court.”
See Clark v. State, 301 Ga. App. 354, 355 (687 SE2d 593) (2009) (“the general rule is that if defendant would receive no benefit by reversal of the case, it is moot”) (citation, punctuation and footnote omitted); Davis v. State, 164 Ga. App. 633, 637 (7) (298 SE2d 615) (1982).