Zabain v. State
[…] See Williams, supra (before any evidence of independent offenses or acts may be admitted, a hearing must be held pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 31.3 (B), at which hearing the state must make three affirmative showings); Uniform Superior Court Rule 31.3 (B).

See Pope v. State, 178 Ga. App. 148, 149-150 (3) (342 SE2d 330) (1986) (certified copies of guilty pleas, indictment, or sentences related to prior crimes are admissible where they pertain to crimes concerning which testimony has been admitted and foundation laid thereby).

OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (providing that a “person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof”) (emphasis supplied).

OCGA § 16-1-3 (18); see Brown v. State, 143 Ga. App. 256-257 (238 SE2d 258) (1977).

See Jackson v.