Crowley v. State
[…] See OCGA § 16-8-40 (a) (The statute states, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another... [b]y use of force; [or] [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another[.]”).