State, 280 Ga. App. 672, 673 (634 SE2d 790) (2006); U. S. Const. Amend. 5; Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII. OCGA §§ 16-1-6, 16-1-7, and 16-1-8 also provide limitations on multiple prosecutions, convictions, and punishments for the same criminal conduct. Because the Georgia Code expands the proscription of double jeopardy beyond that provided for in the United States and Georgia Constitutions, we look to the foregoing Code sections to resolve issues of double jeopardy.
*77(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Phillips v. State, 298 Ga. App. 520, 521 (1) (680 SE2d 424) (2009). OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (1) provides that “[a] prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution . . . [r]esulted in either a conviction or acquittal. . . .” However, OCGA § 16-1-8 (d) (2) provides an exception to the rule, stating, in relevant part:
A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of [OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (1)] if . . . [subsequent proceedings resulted in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction, unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.
Because the Supreme Court’s reversal of our opinion affirming Dryden’s convictions amounted to neither an adjudication of not guilty nor a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict, Dryden’s re-indictment and re-trial on the aggravated assault charge were not barred. Phillips, 298 Ga. App. at 521 (1). Nor did double jeopardy principles bar the state from re-wording the indictment. See Casillas v.