State, 254 Ga. 382, 382-383 (2) (a) (329 SE2d 473) (1985) (portion of new indictment did not violate OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) as it was merely the “re-statement of the ‘same conduct’ as that identified in the original indictment, the only difference being the ascription to that conduct in the later indictment of being committed” in a particular way).
6. Dry den argues that the trial court erred by failing to give his requested charge on accident. The request was founded on OCGA § 16-2-2, which provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” But, a charge on accident is not authorized when the “accident” occurs as the defendant is driving recklessly. Black v. State, 222 Ga. App. 80, 81-82 (2) (473 SE2d 186) (1996); Helton v. State, 216 Ga.