Demers v. City of Minneapolis
[…] There is little difference between a citizen who provides information to police investigators for use in an internal affairs investigation, and a citizen who initiates the investigation by making the complaint.

What respondent is attempting is discovery, but without even the justification of a valid use of the information in either criminal or civil litigation.

Private or nonpublic data may be released pursuant to a court order. Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 4. However, the two-tiered procedure to determine if a court order permitting discovery is warranted is outlined in Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6. If it is found that the data are in fact discoverable, then it shall further be determined “whether the benefit to the party seeking access to the data outweighs any harm to the confidentiality interests of the agency maintaining the data, or of any person who has provided that data or who is the subject of the data, or to the privacy interest of an individual identified in the data.” Minn.Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6. Applying the Erickson balancing test to the facts before us, it appears that respondent’s interest in obtaining the names of the complainants fails at both the basic level of discoverability, as well as the level of benefit to the party seeking release of the data.