Brown v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Brown’s motion in limine to exclude such evidence.12

Decided June 7, 2012. Lisamarie N. Bristol, for appellant. Layla H. Zon, District Attorney, Peter H. Boehm, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed.

Ellington, C. J., and Phipps, P. J., concur.

See, e.g., Goolsby v. State, 299 Ga. App. 330, 330-31 (682 SE2d 671) (2009); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

See OCGA§ 16-5-70 (b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”).

Hood v. State, 291 Ga. App. 881, 882 (663 SE2d 297) (2008).

See Homes v. State, 278 Ga. 182, 184 (3) (598 SE2d 459) (2004).

Collum v. State, 281 Ga. 719, 723 (3) (642 SE2d 640) (2007); see Homes, 278 Ga. at 184 (3).

Roberts v. State, 313 Ga. App. 849, 851 (2) (723 SE2d 73) (2012).

Id.