First National Bank in Grand Forks v. Veterans Administration Center
[…] The Bank extracts fees for its services as conservator. Although the record is somewhat vague on this point, it appears that the Bank currently charges fees of five percent of monthly benefits1 as they are received; seven percent on investment income; three-quarters of one percent of corpus up to $200,000, and six-tenths of one percent of corpus over $200,000; a $150 “administrative fee”; and a $10 “holding fee” for each insurance policy.

VA challenged the Bank’s fees in county court, asserting that conservator’s fees in estates of wards receiving VA benefits are limited by Section 30.1-29-14(1), N.D.C.C. The county court allowed the full amount of fees requested by the Bank in each conservatorship, and VA appealed.2

Compensation of conservators is governed by Section 30.1-29-14, N.D.C.C.:

“Compensation and expense. — 1. When the estate is derived, in whole or in part, from money paid or being paid by the veterans’ administration to the conservator or his predecessor for the benefit of the protected person, the compensation allowed from such money to the conservator shall be limited to five percent of the amount of money received from the agency during the period covered by the account, except that the court may allow a minimum compensation of not to exceed fifty dollars per year. No commission or compensation will be allowed for receipt of moneys or other assets received from a prior fiduciary nor upon the amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.
“2. If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, any visitor, lawyer, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.”