Abundant Animal Care, LLC v. Gray
[…] Nor does Dr. Waller’s alleged promise to take care of Gray’s medical bills create an inference of knowledge that Drago was vicious or dangerous. See Brown v. Host/Taco Joint Venture, 305 Ga. App. 248, 253 (699 SE2d 439) (2010) (offer to pay plaintiff’s medical bills after injury not an admission of liability). And, Buchanan’s knowledge that Drago could jump on people does not support an inference of superior knowledge that Drago would bite a person. See, e.g., Huff, supra.

We also find that Gray cannot establish vicious propensity through a violation of Cherokee County animal ordinances. OCGA § 51-2-7 provides: “In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said *196animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.” This Code provision “relieves a plaintiff from producing evidence of a dog’s vicious propensity based on evidence of a violation of an ordinance that restricts dogs from running at large.” (Citation and footnote omitted.) Huff, supra, 297 Ga. App. at 762-763 (1).