When reviewing a juvenile court’s finding of deprivation, this Court views the evidence
[…] On December 6, 2010, DFCS filed a deprivation petition in Douglas County. On January 14, 2011, the mother filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that venue was not proper in Douglas County. Following a hearing, the juvenile *297court denied the motion to dismiss and entered an order finding D. S. to be deprived. This appeal followed.
1. The mother argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s finding that D. S. was deprived because she exercised proper parental care and control by placing him in foster care. We disagree.
Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a deprived child is one who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” “ ‘This definition focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault.