It was undisputed that at the time of the auditor’s proceedings in November 2009, the dock was still standing. It is likewise undisputed that Marina Lane removed the dock after the trial court entered its ruling on the exceptions in May 2010. Camp Cherokee, in turn, moved to introduce new evidence of its damages covering the period of time after the auditor’s proceedings through the subsequent removal of the dock, as authorized by the trial court’s ruling on the measure of damages. The trial court granted Camp Cherokee’s motion to present this new evidence.
*372OCGA § 9-7-19 (a) provides that in proceedings on exceptions to an auditor’s report, “[n] o new testimony shall be considered, except in those cases where, according to the principles of law, a new trial would be granted for newly discovered evidence.” Since the evidence of the damages incurred after the auditor’s proceedings amounted to newly discovered evidence, the trial court’s decision granting Camp Cherokee’s motion to present the new evidence was proper.
Case No. A12A054S