Patricia H. Gridley appeals an order sur- ■ charging her for losses and expenses to the Hadleigh D. Hyde Trust.
[…] She bases her claim on the court’s order setting the final hearing in this matter, which stated: “Any claim that Patricia Gridley may attempt to assert against Robert Hyde as co-trustee shall not be heard or decided at the hearing.” Although Patricia was not allowed to specifically argue this issue before the court, the findings that the court made on the issues it did address necessarily required dismissal of Patricia’s petition.
SDCL 55-4-4 provides, in part: “No trustee who has not joined in exercising a power shall be liable to the beneficiaries or to others for the consequences of such exercise_” In addition, the Restatement specifies that when one co-trustee is substantially more at fault than another co-trustee for a breach of trust, the former is not entitled to contribution from the latter, but the latter is entitled to indemnity from the former.