At the subsequent jury trial, the State introduced into evidence the December 15 note from L. H. to her mother alle
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Adams and McFadden, JJ., concur.In 2007, when the alleged sexual abuse occurred in this case, OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) did not have separately delineated subparagraphs (a) (1) and (a) (2). See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (2007). OCGA § 16-6-4 subsequently was amended, effective May 5, 2009, and the new subparagraph designations were added. Ga. L. 2009, p. 729, § 1. OCGA§ 16-6-4 (a) remained substantively the same and became OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1). Ga. L. 2009, p. 729, § Í. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (2011). A new subparagraph (a) (2) was added to the statute, which provides that child molestation also is committed when a person “[b]y means of an electronic device, transmits images of a person engaging in, inducing, or otherwise participating in any immoral or indecent act to a child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” Ga. L. 2009, p. 729, § 1. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (2) (2011).
While the indictment could have been drafted using more specific language, Weeks did not pursue a special demurrer as to the form of the indictment and thus has waived any argument in that regard on appeal. See Flournoy v.