Additionally, Wilcher argues that Jewell Lomax’s surviving spouse was not an indispensable party and that the trial court thus erred in ordering that the spouse be added as a party and erred by dismissing the complaint essentially on the ground that Jewell Lomax’s spouse was not added.
“Ordinarily, it is error to dismiss a... complaint for failure to join an indispensable party.”19 “Rather, the party should be joined so the case can be considered on the merits.”20 OCGA § 9-11-19, governing joinder of (indispensable) parties, provides in subsection (a):
A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(1) In his absence complete relief cannot be afforded among those who are already parties; or
(2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may:
(A) As a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest; or
(B) Leave any of the persons who are already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.