The State presented evidence indicating that by understating the cost and scope of the building project on the permit, Wilson avoided having to comply wit
[…] Pelletier v. Zweifel, 921 F2d l465, 1512, n. 83 (11th Cir. 1991). Although he contends that this prevents an award of restitution in favor of the Aarons, this argument ignores the law of restitution in this State, which defines a victim as anyone who suffers damages caused by the defendant’s unlawful act:
Under OCGA § 17-14-2 (9), for purposes of restitution a “victim” is defined as any “[n]atural person or... [a]ny firm, partnership, association, public or private corporation, or governmental entity suffering damages caused by an offender’s unlawful act. . . .” This definition of “victim” demonstrates that the purpose of restitution is not only to make the victim whole, but also to prevent the offender from shifting the costs of his conduct to third parties.