Farley v. State
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Spead, supra, 218 Ga. App. at 549 (1).

Decided September 14, 2012 Jennifer A. Trieshmann, for appellant.

Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the State to introduce evidence of Farley’s 1992 drug transaction.

3. In his final enumeration of error, Farley contends that his convictions must be reversed because testimony regarding his earlier withdrawn guilty plea to the sale of cocaine was interjected at trial. There is no merit to Farley’s claim of error.

OCGA § 17-7-93 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]t any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of ‘guilty’ and plead ‘not guilty’; and the former plea shall not be admissible as evidence against him at his trial.” (Punctuation omitted.) See also Shoemake v. State, 213 Ga. App. 528, 529 (445 SE2d 558) (1994).