(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
The New Effington election was decided by a margin of twelve votes. Three times that many votes were cast by absentee ballots neither requested nor processed in compliance with the election laws of South Dakota. Some fifteen votes were cast by persons who no longer reside in the New Effington School District. “Substantial doubt” has been cast “upon the validity of the outcome of the election.” Larson v. Locken, 262 N.W.2d 752, 755 (S.D.1978). The trial court’s summary judgment upholding the election should be reversed.
*1931. ABSENTEE BALLOTS
Although SDCL 12-19-34 provides that “[n]o mere informality in the matter of carrying out or executing the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate the election,” there is an important difference between carrying out the provisions of the chapter informally and not carrying them out at all. SDCL 12-19-34 does not repeal Chapter 12-19.
Under the rule of Larson v.