(dissenting).
[…] The majority opinion cannot be reconciled with Larson.
Absentee voters exercise a privilege not enjoyed by election day voters. Brown v. Dakota Public Service Co., 68 S.D. 169, 177, 299 N.W. 569, 573 (1941). This privilege, however, opens the door to the risk of fraud, and places on absentee voters the affirmative duty to comply strictly with mandatory procedures designed to discourage fraud. Larson, 262 N.W.2d at 754. It is not enough that the person in charge of the election is satisfied that absentee ballots are valid. It is not for that official to make that determination. SDCL 12-19-10 clearly directs that the election board “shall carefully compare the affidavit on the reverse side of the official return envelope with the written application received from the officer in charge of the election.” It is the board’s responsibility to satisfy itself “that the ballots received were voted by the voter whose name appears on the affidavit.” SDCL 12-19-10.
Nor is it enough that the trial court found no actual fraud.