Under OCGA § 16-9-121, “[a] person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently [wjithout authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a person... .”24 As used in the financial-identity-fraud statutes, the term “identifying information” includes current names, social-security numbers, driver’s-license numbers, and birth dates.25 And with regard to venue, the Georgia Constitution and our statutory law require that a criminal defendant must