Redding v. State
[…] 1. Redding contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give his requested jury charge that consent or the lack thereof was an element of simple battery. We discern no error.

The record shows that the trial court rejected Redding’s requested charge, which defined simple battery as physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature that “is not consented to by the other.” Instead, the trial court charged the jury on the definition of simple battery by quoting the statutory language of OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (1): “A person commits the offense of simple battery when he intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another.” Redding was permitted to give closing arguments that the contact was not insulting or provoking if the physical contact occurred with the victims’ consent.