Kothari v. Tessfaye
[…] See also Hall v. VNB Mtg. Corp., 170 Ga. App. 867 (318 SE2d 674) (1984) (In a consent order that resolved a dispossessory action, a tenant at sufferance agreed to timely pay rent and, if it failed to do so, the property owner would be entitled to an immediate writ of possession without further notice or hearing. Because there was no evidence that the consent order was executed as a result of fraud or mistake, the tenant was hound to the terms of the consent order, and the trial court properly granted the writ of possession upon the tenant’s failure to comply with the consent order.).

See OCGA § 1-3-7 (formerly Ga. Code Ann. § 102-106) (“Laws made for the preservation of public order or good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement. However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest.”); see also Bryan v. MBC Partners, *299246 Ga. App. at 552 (3) (“This ancient rule applies to all the private relations in which persons may place themselves toward each other and includes the waiver of constitutional rights.”) (footnotes omitted); see, e.g., Dept. of Transp. v. Smith, 210 Ga.