Kothari v. Tessfaye
[…] Although a consent judgment is brought about by agreement of the parties, it is accorded the weight and finality of a judgment. Thus, a consent decree is an enforceable judgment and can be accorded preclusive effect.3

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Brown &c. Corp. v. Gault, 280 Ga. 420, 423-424 (3) (627 SE2d 549) (2006). Consequently, the defendants’ motion to set aside the consent judgment was subject to the provisions of OCGA §§ 9-12-16 and 9-11-60 (d). See Leventhal v. Citizens &c. Bank, 249 Ga. 390, 391-393 (1), (2) (291 SE2d 222) (1982).

(a) Under OCGA § 9-12-16, a “judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the subj ect matter or which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”

Avoid judgment is one that has a defect apparent on its face. Where jurisdiction exists both of the subject matter and of the parties, as well as jurisdiction to make the particular order in question, an order is not void, but voidable, however erroneous or irregular it may be.