State, 301 Ga. App. 731, 734 (4) (b) (688 SE2d 650) (2009) (trial court’s failure to charge on self-defense was not in error when defendant provided no evidence that he acted in self-defense). See also Hicks, supra at 262 (2) (trial court correctly refused to give jury instruction on justification when evidence showed that the victim and a third party had been involved in an altercation, but that although defendant shot the victim, there is no evidence that he “entered the fracas in defense of [the third person]”) (emphasis supplied).
Judgment affirmed.
Miller, P. J., and Ray, J., concur.OCGA § 16-5-21 (a).
OCGA § 16-5-24 (a).
Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he . . . reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself... or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.. ..”