Juvenile Court Proceedings2
[…] “It appears this case was not assigned to a Family Division judge as required by Fulton County Superior Court Family Division Case Management Rules 100-2, 100-3, and 400-1.” J. C. W. II, supra, 315 Ga. App. at 571, n. 7.
“The certified copies of the juvenile court records were provided to the foster parents’ counsel by the child advocate attorney who represented the children in juvenile court.” J. C. W. II, supra, 315 Ga. App. at 571, n. 8.
While we recognize that the Civil Practice Act does not apply in Juvenile Court, see Division 2, infra, we note that OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) allows a court to “appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person.”
We note that this motion was granted only after the rehearing court entered its order on February 28, 2011 awarding custody of the twins to the aunt and uncle.
The Supreme Court of Georgia’s recent opinion in Ertter v. Dunbar, 292 Ga. 103 (734 SE2d 403) (2012) does not alter this result.