I meant to scare him off.” Chisholm stated further that he told Talifero to follow the men from the gas station and told him “let’s take off, get out of here” after he fired the shots. He admitted to having marijuana stored in his glove compartment but stated that Talifero “had no idea it was in there,” and claimed that Talifero had nothing to do with the shooting.
Talifero argues that he did not directly participate in the crimes or encourage or abet Chisholm in the commission of the crimes. OCGA § 16-2-20 provides that a person is a party to a crime if he directly commits the crime, intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime, intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime, or “[intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” And “[wjhile mere presence at the scene and approval of a crime not amounting to encouragement is insufficient to authorize [a] conviction as a party to a crime under OCGA § 16-2-20 [(b)] (4), criminal intent may be inferred from conduct before, during, and after the commission of the crime.”