Because the remaining counts flowed from the declaratory judgment, the Respondents argued those counts should be dismissed as well. The trial court agreed with these arguments and granted the Respondents’ motion to dismiss.
The Center seeks to appeal this ruling. Although the Center raises several arguments in its brief, the two main issues are: (1) whether the trial court properly dismissed the declaratory judgment claim; and (2) whether dismissal of the declaratory judgment claim required dismissal of the remaining claims and the request for injunctive relief.
1. Under OCGA § 9-4-2, a trial court is authorized to declare rights and other legal relations of interested parties in any civil matter “in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made; and the declaration *208shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.” OCGA § 9-4-2 (b).
However, a declaratory judgment may not be granted in the absence of a justiciable controversy. The object of thra declaratory judgment is to permit determination of a controversy before obligations are repudiated or rights are violated.