Ankerich v. Savko
[…] A lawsuit against a [deputy] sheriff in [her] official capacity is considered a suit against the county, and the [deputy] sheriff is entitled to assert any defense or immunity that the county could assert, including sovereign immunity. The question, then, is whether the sovereign immunity of [Hart] County has been waived with respect to the claim asserted against [Ankerich] in this case.

(Citations omitted.) Strength v. Lovett, 311 Ga. App. 35, 38 (1) (714 SE2d 723) (2011).

Ankerich contends that Hart County did not waive its sovereign *253immunity under OCGA § 33-24-51 (a), which provides in relevant part:

A municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide insurance to cover liability for damages . . . arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the . . . county. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 36-92-2 (b) only grants a waiver of sovereign immunity “for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle ... to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter____” (Emphasis supplied.)1 Thus, to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity, Savko is required to prove not only the existence and extent of insurance coverage but also that the negligent use of the county vehicle was both the cause in