See In re Estate of Sheets, 331 N.W.2d 127, 128 (Iowa 1983); Iowa R.App.P. 4. While we give weight to the trial court’s findings, we are not bound by them. Sheets, 331 N.W.2d at 128; see also Iowa R.App.P. 14(f)(7).
The primary issue, is whether the decedent expressly provided in his will for the payment of federal estate taxes from sources other than the property of the estate. The Iowa Probate Code provides that all estate taxes, federal and state, shall be payable from the property of the decedent’s estate. See Iowa Code § 633.449 (1977). Specifically, that section states:
All federal and state estate taxes (as distinguished from state inheritance taxes) owing by the estate of a decedent shall be paid from the property 'of the estate, unless the will of the decedent, or other trust instrument, provides expressly to the contrary.
Id.
Relying on this language, this court has previously held that federal estate taxes attributable to nonprobate property are payable out of the probate estate. Bergren v. Estate of Mason, 163 N.W.2d 374, 378 (Iowa 1968).