Kammerer Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. PLH Sandy Springs, LLC
[…] Where the language of an instrument in writing is ambiguous, and may be fairly understood in more ways than one, it should be taken in the sense put upon it by the parties at the time of its execution, and the court will hear evidence as to the facts and surroundings, and decree according to the truth of the matter.

Irwin v. Young, 212 Ga. 1, 7 (90 SE2d 22) (1955). See also Dooley v. Dun & Bradstreet Software Svcs., 225 Ga. App. 63, 65 (483 SE2d 308) (1997) (“It is the parties’ intent at the time the contract is made that governs.”); OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) (“if there is an ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained”). When examining the property, Kammerer’s expert only opined about the current use of the Kammerer Property. And although he avers that he inspected two “Land Title Surveys” as a part of his investigation, neither document is in the record. See Hughey v. Emory Univ., 168 Ga.